Trustees 2017-18

​​(Annual Elections for the positions of Board Chair and Board Vice-Chair are held in August of each year, except in a year when a local election is held)

​​​​​​​​Trustee​​​Liaison School(s)​Contact Information
​​Eve Flynn.jpg
Eve Flynn 
(Board Chairperson)
Arrowview Elementary School
International Student Program
Nanoose Bay Elementary School
eflynn@sd69.bc.ca
250-240-2845
Julie Austin.jpg
Julie Austin
(Vice Chairperson)
CEAP (Elementary & Secondary)
​Qualicum Beach Elementary School
jaustin@sd69.bc.ca 
250-752-4469
Jacob Gair.jpg









Jacob Gair
(Trustee)
Ballenas Secondary School
Errington Elementary School
L'Ecole Oceanside Elementary School
​jmgair@sd69.bc.ca 
250-927-2059
Barry Kurland.jpg
Barry Kurland 
(
Trustee)
Bowser Elementary School
Kwalikum Secondary School
bkurland@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-5805
Elaine Young.jpg
R. Elaine Young 
(Trustee)
​False Bay School
PASS/Woodwinds
Springwood Elementary School
eyoung@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-0375
​​ ​ ​Board Committee and Representative Appointments - External
​Building Learning Together Coalition of Community Partners
 Alternate
Julie Austin
R. Elaine Young
​​District 69 Recreation Commission
 Alternate
R. Elaine Young
Eve Flynn
​Provincial Council BCSTA
 Alternate
​Eve Flynn
Barry Kurland
​Representative Council for BCPSEA
 Alternate
Barry Kurland
Eve Flynn
​Tribune Bay Outdoor Education Centre Society
 Alternate
Julie Austin
R. Elaine Young
​ ​ ​District Committees
​Administration Budget Committee​All Trustees
​Appeals​Board
BCPVPA (​QDPVPA) Negotiations​TBD
​Board Policy Committee​All Trustees
​CUPE Negotiations Committee​TBD
​Curriculum Implementation Advisory Committee
 (Alternate)
​Jacob Gair
Eve Flynn
​District Health & Safety CommitteeBarry Kurland
​District Scholarship Committee​TBD
​Education Programs/Information Technology Services Budget Committee​All Trustees
​Enhancing Student Learning Plans​All Trustees
​French Language Advisory Committee​Jacob Gair
​​Indigenous Education Services Committee
  (Alternate)
​​R. Elaine Young
Eve Flynn
​Long Service/Retirement Committee​R. Elaine Young and Eve Flynn
​MATA NegotiationsTBD
​Operations & Maintenance Department Budget​All Trustees
​Policy Advisory Committee​R. Elaine Young and Jacob Gair
​Transportation Department Budget CommitteeAll Trustees