Trustees 2018-2019

‚Äč‚Äč(Annual Elections for the positions of Board Chair and Board Vice-Chair are held in August of each year, except in a year when a local election is held)

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčTrustee‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčLiaison School(s)‚ÄčContact Information
‚Äč‚ÄčEve.jpg
Eve Flynn 
(Board Chairperson)
Nanoose Elementary School
International Student Program
eflynn@sd69.bc.ca
250-240-2845
‚ÄčJulie.jpg
Julie Austin
(Vice Chairperson)
Ballenas Secondary School
Errington Elementary School
False Bay School
jaustin@sd69.bc.ca 
250-752-4469
‚ÄčLaura.jpg
Laura Godfrey
(Trustee)
CEAP Secondary and Elementary Programs
Kwalikum Secondary School
Qualicum Beach Elementary
lgodfrey@sd69.bc.ca
250-954-9451
250-815-9451 (c)
‚ÄčBarry Kurland.jpg
Barry Kurland 
(
Trustee)
‚ÄčPASS/Woodwinds
Bowser Elementary School
Springwood Elementary School
‚Äčbkurland@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-5805
‚ÄčElaine Young.jpg
R. Elaine Young 
(Trustee)
Arrowview Elementary School
Oceanside Elementary School
‚Äčeyoung@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-0375
‚Äč‚Äč ‚Äč ‚ÄčBoard Committee and Representative Appointments - External
Oceanside ‚ÄčBuilding Learning Together Coalition of Community Partners
  Alternate
Laura Godfrey
Julie Austin
‚ÄčProvincial Council BCSTA
  Alternate
Eve Flynn
Julie Austin
‚ÄčRepresentative Council for BCPSEA
  Alternate
Barry Kurland
Laura Godfrey/Julie Austin
‚ÄčTribune Bay Outdoor Education Centre Society
  Alternate
Julie Austin
Laura Godfrey
‚Äč ‚Äč ‚ÄčDistrict Committees
‚ÄčAdministration Budget CommitteeAll Trustees
‚ÄčAppeals‚ÄčAll Trustees
‚ÄčAudit Committee
‚ÄčAll Trustees
BCPVPA (‚ÄčQDPVPA) Negotiations‚ÄčTBD as necessary
‚ÄčBoard Policy CommitteeAll Trustees
‚ÄčCapital Planning Committee
‚ÄčAll Trustees
‚ÄčCUPE Grievances
All Trustees
‚ÄčCUPE Negotiations Committee
‚ÄčTBD as necessary
‚ÄčCurriculum Implementation Advisory Committee
  (Alternate)‚Äč
Julie Austin
Elaine Young
‚ÄčDistrict Health & Safety Committee
Eve Flynn 
‚ÄčDistrict Scholarship Committee‚ÄčTBD yearly
‚ÄčEducation Committee of the Whole
‚ÄčAll Trustees
‚ÄčEducation Programs/Information Technology Services Budget CommitteeAll Trustees
‚ÄčEnhancing Student Learning Plans
All Trustees
‚ÄčFrench Language Advisory CommitteeElaine Young
‚Äč‚ÄčIndigenous Education Services Committee
  (Alternate)
Laura Godfrey
Elaine Young
‚ÄčLong Service/Retirement Committee‚ÄčElaine Young
& Eve Flynn
‚ÄčMATA Grievances
‚ÄčBarry Kurland
Julie Austin
‚ÄčMATA Negotiations Committee/Mid-Contract Modifications
TBD as necessary
‚ÄčOperations & Maintenance Department Budget
All Trustees
‚ÄčPolicy Advisory Committee
(two trustee representatives - one trustee Chairs the meetings)
Elaine Young
& Laura Godfrey