Trustees 2018-2019

​​(Annual Elections for the positions of Board Chair and Board Vice-Chair are held in August of each year, except in a year when a local election is held)

​​​​​​​​Trustee​​​Liaison School(s)​Contact Information
​​Eve.jpg
Eve Flynn 
(Board Chairperson)
Nanoose Elementary School
International Student Program
eflynn@sd69.bc.ca
250-240-2845
Julie.jpg
Julie Austin
(Vice Chairperson)
Ballenas Secondary School
Errington Elementary School
False Bay School
jaustin@sd69.bc.ca 
250-752-4469
Laura.jpg
Laura Godfrey
(Trustee)
CEAP Secondary and Elementary Programs
Kwalikum Secondary School
Qualicum Beach Elementary
lgodfrey@sd69.bc.ca
250-954-9451
250-815-9451 (c)
Barry Kurland.jpg
Barry Kurland 
(
Trustee)
​PASS/Woodwinds
Bowser Elementary School
Springwood Elementary School
bkurland@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-5805
Elaine Young.jpg
R. Elaine Young 
(Trustee)
Arrowview Elementary School
Oceanside Elementary School
eyoung@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-0375
​​ ​ ​Board Committee and Representative Appointments - External
​​​District 69 Recreation Commission
  Alternate
​Elaine Young
Julie Austin
Oceanside ​Building Learning Together Coalition of Community Partners
  Alternate
Laura Godfrey
Julie Austin
​Provincial Council BCSTA
  Alternate
Eve Flynn
Julie Austin
​Representative Council for BCPSEA
  Alternate
Barry Kurland
Laura Godfrey/Julie Austin
​Tribune Bay Outdoor Education Centre Society
  Alternate
Julie Austin
Laura Godfrey
​ ​ ​District Committees
​Administration Budget CommitteeAll Trustees
​Appeals​All Trustees
​Audit Committee
​All Trustees
BCPVPA (​QDPVPA) Negotiations​TBD as necessary
​Board Policy CommitteeAll Trustees
​Capital Planning Committee
​All Trustees
​CUPE Grievances
All Trustees
​CUPE Negotiations Committee
​TBD as necessary
​Curriculum Implementation Advisory Committee
  (Alternate)
Julie Austin
Elaine Young
​District Health & Safety Committee
Eve Flynn 
​District Scholarship Committee​TBD yearly
​Education Programs/Information Technology Services Budget CommitteeAll Trustees
​Enhancing Student Learning Plans
All Trustees
​French Language Advisory CommitteeElaine Young
​​Indigenous Education Services Committee
  (Alternate)
Laura Godfrey
Elaine Young
​Long Service/Retirement Committee​Elaine Young
& Eve Flynn
​MATA Grievances
​Barry Kurland
Julie Austin
​MATA Negotiations Committee/Mid-Contract Modifications
TBD as necessary
​Operations & Maintenance Department Budget
All Trustees
​Policy Advisory Committee
(two trustee representatives - one trustee Chairs the meetings)
Elaine Young
& Laura Godfrey