Trustees 2019-2020

‚Äč‚Äč(Annual Elections for the positions of Board Chair and Board Vice-Chair are held in August of each year, except in a year when a local election is held)

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčTrustee‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčLiaison School(s)‚ÄčContact Information
‚Äč‚ÄčEve.jpg
Eve Flynn 
(Board Chairperson)
Ballenas Secondary School
Nanoose Elementary School
International Student Program
eflynn@sd69.bc.ca
250-240-2845
‚ÄčJulie.jpg
Julie Austin
(Vice Chairperson)
Errington Elementary School
False Bay School
jaustin@sd69.bc.ca 
250-752-4469
‚ÄčLaura.jpg
Laura Godfrey
(Trustee)
CEAP Secondary and Elementary Programs
Kwalikum Secondary School
Springwood Elementary
lgodfrey@sd69.bc.ca
250-954-9451
250-815-9451 (c)
‚ÄčBarry Kurland.jpg
Barry Kurland 
(
Trustee)
‚ÄčBowser Elementary School
Qualicum Beach Elementary School
‚Äčbkurland@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-5805
‚ÄčElaine Young.jpg
R. Elaine Young 
(Trustee)
Arrowview Elementary School
Oceanside Elementary School
PASS/Woodwinds
‚Äčeyoung@sd69.bc.ca
250-927-0375
‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčBoard Committee and Representative Appointments - External
Oceanside ‚ÄčBuilding Learning Together Coalition of Community Partners
  Alternate
Elaine Young
Julie Austin
‚ÄčProvincial Council BCSTA
  Alternate
Eve Flynn
Julie Austin
‚ÄčRepresentative Council for BCPSEA
  Alternate
Barry Kurland
Laura Godfrey
‚ÄčTribune Bay Outdoor Education Centre Society
  Alternate
Eve Flynn
Julie Austin
‚ÄčDistrict Committees
‚ÄčAdministration Budget CommitteeAll Trustees
‚ÄčAppeals
‚ÄčAll Trustees
‚ÄčAudit Committee
‚ÄčAll Trustees
BCPVPA (‚ÄčQDPVPA) Negotiations
‚ÄčTBD as necessary
‚ÄčCUPE Negotiations Committee
‚ÄčTBD as necessary
‚ÄčCurriculum Implementation Advisory Committee
Eve Flynn
‚ÄčDistrict Health & Safety Committee
  Alternate
Eve Flynn 
Elaine Young
‚ÄčDistrict Scholarship Committee‚ÄčTBD yearly
‚ÄčEducation Committee of the Whole
‚ÄčAll Trustees (Laura Godfrey - Chair)
‚ÄčEnhancing Student Learning Plans
All Trustees
‚ÄčFinance & Operations Committee of the Whoole
‚ÄčAll Trustees (Eve Flynn - Chair)
‚ÄčFrench Language Advisory Committee
   Alternate
Elaine Young
Eve Flynn
‚Äč‚ÄčIndigenous Education Services Committee
Laura Godfrey
‚ÄčLong Service/Retirement Committee
‚ÄčElaine Young & Eve Flynn
‚ÄčMATA Grievances
‚ÄčBarry Kurland
‚ÄčMATA Negotiations Committee/Mid-Contract Modifications
TBD as necessary
‚ÄčPolicy Committee of the Whole
‚ÄčAll Trustees (Elaine Young - Chair)