School District No. 69 Qualicum
Preparing today’s learners for tomorrow’s world Instruisons nos jeunes pour le monde demain
MENU
Privacy and Personal Information

GAFE Logo.jpg
 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

What is “personal information”? Why is this important? FIPPA defines personal information as "recorded information about an identifiable individual".  It is important to understand what personal information is because FIPPA sets out requirements about protecting, storing and accessing it.

Google will offer their services to those who are confirmed as students of SD69 (Qualicum).  As per the Google Apps for Education Terms of Service, this data is owned directly by the School District 69 (Qualicum), whose administrative resources (outside of the above mentioned special circumstances) have control over the data in Google Apps for Education.  Participating students will have signed informed consent forms acknowledging that their personal information will be disclosed, stored and accessed outside of Canada.  SD69 will not share any student information with Google for the purpose of student account creation for any students where consent has not been obtained.  

Parent and Student Consent Process

SD69 will facilitate the consent-gathering by sending home a letter of intent for every student. The consent forms meet the criteria set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Regulation.  All students (Grade K - 12) and their parents are required to agree and adhere to the following:  

Once this process is complete, student accounts will be activated.  The following Google Apps for Education services will be provided:

Students (Grade K-7)

Students (Grades 8-12)

GAFE email account (Walled Garden)Google Drive (unlimited storage)
Google Docs (online word processor, spreadsheets, presentation, surveys, drawings)Google Docs (online word processor, spreadsheets, presentation, surveys, drawings)
Default for Docs is private to the user.Default for the Docs is private to the user.
Docs can only be shared with other SD 69 Domain Users.Docs can only be shared with other SD 69 Domain Users.
Additional filtering and flagging in Docs for inappropriate content.Additional filtering and flagging in Docs for inappropriate content.
Google CalendarGoogle Calendar

 

The use of student information for GAFE is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  

SD69 (Qualicum)  has carefully reviewed the use of Google Apps for Education.   If you would like more information on how Google protects the privacy and information of its users please click the link: https://www.google.com/edu/trust/.  

For more information on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act please click the link: http://www.cio.gov.bc.ca/cio/priv_leg/foippa/foippa_guide.page

Please click on the link to view the school districts Privacy Impact Assessement.pdf in its entirety.  

SD69 (Qualicum) wishes to thank the Yukon, Delta, Maple Ridge, Greater Victoria and other school  districts for their collaboration and support in assisting with the completion of Privacy Impact Assessment and supporting documents.   


 

 

​​​​​